Quantcast
[…] In reaching the opposite conclusion, the majority misconstrues
well-established Texas Supreme Court precedent, including Loutzenhiser. Because
Judge Farris had not suffered any damage or injury, and did not even arguably
have a claim against Jefferson County, until nine days before his death, I would
hold that Ellarene’s notice, provided within six months of Judge Farris’s first
symptoms and, ultimately terminal, mesothelioma diagnosis, was timely.

The majority’s conclusion to the contrary should be corrected by our high
court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2017) (“The
supreme court has appellate jurisdiction . . . if the court determines that the appeal
presents a question of law that is important to the jurisprudence of the state.”).

Terry Jennings
Justice

Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Massengale, and Caughey.
Jennings, J., dissenting

Order denying Jefferson County's motions for dismissal of widow's case signed by Judge Mark Davidson
Order denying Jefferson County's motions for dismissal of widow's case