Quantcast
[…] 1. Premises Defect

"When `liability is predicated not upon the actions of the governmental unit's employees but by reference to the duty of care owed by the governmental unit to the claimant for premise and special defects as specified in section 101.022 of the . . . Tort Claims Act,'" the claim alleges a premises defect. Rogge, 506 S.W.3d at 575 (quoting DeWitt v. Harris Cty., 904 S.W.2d 650, 653 (Tex. 1995)). For premises defect claims, the Legislature linked the applicable duty to the common law. Sampson v. Univ. of Tex. at Austin, 500 S.W.3d 380, 387 (Tex. 2016). In particular, section 101.022(a) of the Act states:
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (c), if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(a).[1]

"A licensee asserting a premises-defect claim generally must show, first, that the defendant possessed—that is, owned, occupied, or controlled—the premises where the injury occurred." Cty. of Cameron v.