Quantcast
[…] There is no authority for equating an IRS "paper" transfer for tax incentives and a State of Texas transfer of legal title.

Although I disagree with the sham affidavit doctrine, I more strongly disagree with our expanding the doctrine to reach these facts. We will create confusion about when trial courts are free to strike summary judgment affidavits they do not believe. The answer should remain, "Never."

I would hold that the trial court erred in disregarding Lujan's affidavit[14] and, therefore, erred in granting Navistar's summary judgment.

[1] See 26 U.S.C. § 351(a) ("No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control . . . of the corporation."); see also Bongiovanni v. Comm'r, 470 F.2d 921, 924 (2d Cir. 1972) (characterizing § 351 as "a relief provision to encourage tax-free business reorganizations").